You are viewing dryponder

Last Son of Dry Pond - Butterfly in New York: Mocca Report 2007!

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> DeanTrippe.com

Links
Dean Trippe
Butterfly Comics
Project Rooftop
Mainstream Art

June 27th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:52 pm - Butterfly in New York: Mocca Report 2007!
Butterfly and I headed up to New York this past weekend for MoCCA, and we had a BLAST. I took a bunch of photos since it was Butterfly's first convention. Our trip to MoCCA and this report were sponsored by the cIndyCenter.com Podcast, which I'll be appearing on later this week!


Butterfly kept up with my plane just to make sure I landed at JFK safe and sound.



Butterfly and I stayed with (and rode the subway a lot) with incogvito and eeriemusic. There was a lot of comics brainstorming, a fair bit of Guitar Heroing, and a few hours of shut eye.


Awesomely, our first night in New York included a stop in at the Rocketship comics shop, which was having a sweet art show/party. ben_boxer was super-psyched to finally meet Butterfly in person! At the party, I also got a great warm welcome to New York in the form of a man_size hug from Dean Haspiel!


The next day at the show, we sat with the talented and amiable joshuasmeaton. We had a great spot, and a ton of cool folks came by (like Steve Flack and Mike Zagari!), including the crazy-talented journal comicker reidsrow, who took this pic for us. (Check out his drawing of me at the show over here!)


Butterfly was way excited to meet mildmannered, a talented comicker, and longtime internet pal. I think Sara and I talked about the awesomeness of Batman and Robin for about an hour...and then another hour later at Spring Street Natural.


New Yorker blindmole stopped by! I hadn't seen Mike in person for nearly two years, and it was his first time meeting Butterfly.


Butterfly made the rounds while I was stuck at the table, starting with the ever-awesome qwantz, who had plenty of cool stuff to sell.


Up on the 7th floor, we ran into SCAD Atlanta grad student Chris Schweizer who I've been hanging out with along the con circuit this year. Keep an eye on this dude. (Chris did a drawing of me at the show over here!)


We also got to stop by and hang out with goraina and yaytime. Raina had cards for her next Baby-sitter's Club GN, and Dave sold out of the new Lifemeter 2 books!


It's always cool to see hopelarson and detroyerzooey! Butterfly was a little starstruck by the hyper-talented pair.


Lilli Carré was at the show! She and I were in that cool You Ain't No Dancer anthology a while back.


It was really cool to catch up with soggytoast and quezzie, who besides being awesome indie comickers, help helm the Lifemeter project!


Comics rockstar lizgreenfield, who'd first put the bug in my ear to make it up to MoCCA, was there classing up the joint. She and Butterfly spent some time looking through all the awesome GNs at the First Second table. I got a chance to talk with Gina Gagliano ("First Second marketing whiz and MoCCA librarian") a few times during the show, and I can't say enough nice things about her.


Back at our table, Butterfly picked up some drawing pointers watching Josh work on con sketches.


Super-sweet marionv stopped by the table and traded me a homemade chocolate chip scone for my comic! Comics for food = unbeatable deal!


Oh man, I'm a crazy fan of spookoo's work, so it was way cool to finally meet her in person! Haha, this might be the first time I've seen Butterfly hold hands with a girl!


Butterfly couldn't pass up a chance to take on famed arm-wrestling champ, and webcomicker mr_cow.


And no trip report is complete without a shot of THE HAUL! I'm just starting to chip away at this giant chunk of comics. I came away with seven new GNs (a few from the First Second folks, and one really cool-looking book from David Hopkins), a ton of new minicomics, and one really nice print by Joe Quinones.


Whew! Well, besides the cool festival stuff, we also made it over to the Top Shelf 10th Anniversary party on Saturday, went out for pizza with mattbayne and some folks, and stopped by the Spring Street Natural party, where I got to meet daltonwebb, tobycraig, and silentkimbly. I even let Raina, Gina, and Sara read my very first mini-comic, Angel-X, which I drew when I was fifteen.

It was really cool getting to catch up with bertozzi and the rest of the NYC ACT-I-VATE crew. I got to chat with my pals joel_priddy and finkenstein for just a sec, though I wish I could've hung out with them more. It was also really cool to meet joshpm in person! I also had a great time hanging out at Jim Hanley's Universe with Vito and Harry, and I ALWAYS love kicking around New York. Thanks to all the folks that stopped by our table and made the trip worth it!

UPDATE! Here's a few more shots from the show! :D




Joe Quinones needed a hand with a column near his table on Sunday. Good thing Butterfly was there to lend a hand.


wigu was kicking around the show, and Butterfly and Jeff hit it off pretty fast.


Butterfly and I really enjoyed getting to chat with Chris Hastings and Carly Monardo, who were sitting across from us. Butterfly even broke out his trademark '5' visual effect.


Oh man, there was a good turn out of young comics fans at the show, but Alexa Kitchen was probably the youngest comics CREATOR attending!


Oh man, it was awesome finally meeting finkenstein and Eric F.!

(73 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]
From:stephendann
Date:June 28th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
That is incredibly cool
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks!
[User Picture]
From:taniadelrio
Date:June 28th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
This is a fantastic con report!
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, thanks! :)
[User Picture]
From:sxyblkmn
Date:June 28th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
looks like butterfly and you had a great time :)
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
man, you got that right. mocca is my new favorite show.
[User Picture]
From:yaytime
Date:June 28th, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
This turned out awesome! my favorite con report ever! Cool seeing you off the internets.

[User Picture]
From:mattbayne
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Took the words right out of my mouth.
From:medox
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damn that looks fun!
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
good, cuz it really really was. :)
[User Picture]
From:robotdeathgrip
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
this is the best photo post ever in the history of lj.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, thanks! :D
[User Picture]
From:yfrontninja
Date:June 28th, 2007 08:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, nice work!
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks! :D
[User Picture]
From:tanukitsune
Date:June 28th, 2007 09:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
This is officially the most awesome con report ever!

Sigh, I wish I could go to MoCCA....
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha thanks! yeah, you know, it was my first time at mocca, and my rating is: UNMISSABLE. so dang awesome.
[User Picture]
From:hangoverblack
Date:June 28th, 2007 11:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah...I'm a little jealous
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
its okay. :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YOU GOTTA! :D
From:soggytoast
Date:June 28th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Killer con report from a killer con! It was fantastic meeting you and Butterfly. We must do it again sometime.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks! and yes absolutely! :D
[User Picture]
From:selectyourplaye
Date:June 28th, 2007 11:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
liz greenfield and ryan north are such dreamboats!
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
man, don't i know it! :D
[User Picture]
From:marionv
Date:June 28th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bang-ZOOM What a great report! :D So plump! So fully packed!
I read Butterlfly's origin story, and then saw Superman Returns. Do I dare go so far as to say I liked yours more?

I liked yours more. :)
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, thanks marion! :D

though, i did draw a pic of jason from the movie in costume:
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a13/deantrippe/moviebutterfly_final.jpg

:D
[User Picture]
From:incogvito
Date:June 28th, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the piggyback ride and holding hands with Christine are quite possibly the greatest things ever...

and i'm in a pic!
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yay! :D
[User Picture]
From:whirringblender
Date:June 28th, 2007 12:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was nice meeting you Dean :) Glad you had fun at MoCCA
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
same here! and boy did i. :)
[User Picture]
From:qwantz
Date:June 28th, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, these butterfly pics turned out totally great!
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks ryan! :D
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks dude! :)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:June 28th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Man oh man. This entry is almost better than the con itself.

-Chris Schweizer
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks dude!

(and get a livejournal, you hooligan!)
[User Picture]
From:man_size
Date:June 28th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Coolest MoCCA report ever.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, thanks dino! :D
From:heatheranneish
Date:June 28th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Best Con Report Ever.

I do so love Butterfly.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha thanks heather! :D
[User Picture]
From:goraina
Date:June 28th, 2007 02:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HOTT!!!!!!!
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
XD
[User Picture]
From:yellowcardigan
Date:June 28th, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, I agree with everyone who says this is the best thing ever. I wish I could have been there! I would have given Butterfly a smooch on the cheek, or do I have cooties? Bryan Lee O'Malley looks 100% unimpressed.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, i think mal was doing that face for all the mocca photos. i've seen it a few times.

but yeah, we'll have to do something like this for spx so butterfly can meet the rest of my friends! :D
[User Picture]
From:bobo_dreams
Date:June 28th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What an AWESOME post!! I feel the great need to draw Butterfly now, though....

:: grabs sketchbook ::

It was great meeting you finally, and shootin' the shit with you.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks dude! :D
[User Picture]
From:tundraboy
Date:June 28th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awesome.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:D
[User Picture]
From:daltonnw
Date:June 28th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, that's a great report! It was awesome to finally meet you in person at Spring Street.
[User Picture]
From:dryponder
Date:June 28th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you too, dude! :D

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com